Search an Address

Bitcoin (BTC)
Bitcoin (BTC)
Handshake (HNS)

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 01, 2021

This Privacy Policy is part of, and is incorporated into, Urkel Labs, LLC’s (“Urkel”) Terms of Use. By agreeing to the Urkel’s Terms of Use, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms used herein shall have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Use unless otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

If you ever have any questions or need any clarification about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at hello@urkellabs.com.

OUR COMMITMENT AND ETHOS

Since 2019, Urkel has taken a user-first approach and is committed to providing the best products, always innovating and optimizing to help in the advancement of the decentralized movement and our ecosystem. At Urkel we also wholeheartedly believe your data is yours.

We have never and will never sell, rent, or trade on your user data; We do not collect any personal information from you; Your privacy is important to us. We will always take the necessary steps to protect your privacy while optimizing to deliver our users with the best possible product experience; We will always work to enhance your control over your data; Your data is yours, not ours. We have always and will always treat it this way; We will remove any of your data that may have been obtained through interactions immediately upon request; We are here to service our users first. If for any reason you would like your data removed, we’ll do so immediately without question; We will always make best efforts to adhere to U.S. and GDPR regulations; We believe in being good citizens, both of our ecosystem and of the respective nations where we operate.

WHAT TYPES OF DATA ARE COLLECTED?

To ensure the best product for Users, usage data may be collected while Users are using the Services offered by Urkel.

Certain types of usage data may be freely provided by the User while using Urkel’s Services. Other types of usage data may be collected by the application automatically for the purposes of improving the Services. For example, debugging information to help identify and address bugs may be compiled.

However, no personal information that could identify a User in any way is ever collected. Any data collected is used solely for the purposes of providing the best service possible for the User.

HOW IS DATA COLLECTED?

Usage Data can be collected through cookies or similar technologies. No personal data is ever collected.

HOW IS DATA PROCESSED?

The Data is processed in a responsible manner and using security practices to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction. Access to the data within Urkel is limited in usage to only when required for user-benefiting functions, including for the following purposes:

ANALYTICS

Google Analytics, and other similar tools, are utilized to analyze usage of the application only to improve the functionality and benefits for the User. This is done only after aggregating data across our entire user base, preventing any visibility into the individual portfolio level.

CUSTOMER SUPPORT

Users may, from time to time, submit requests for modifications, deletions, or other types of changes to their data. In order to fulfill these requests, custom support representatives may (only with the User’s permission) access such data.

Data is also only processed following strict organizational procedures to ensure it is limited to the purpose indicated above.

Data is not provided to any Urkel vendors or Urkel service providers.

WHERE IS DATA PROCESSED?

The Data is processed at Urkel’s operating office and in any other place where the parties involved with the processing are located. Data may also be processed by third-party providers that Urkel integrates with its Services. For example, data may be collected, shared, or stored when a User integrates an Application Programming Interface (“API”) with its software or platform.

HOW LONG IS DATA RETAINED?

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide services and features to the User. At any time, the User may request to have their data be suspended or removed. Upon first request, Urkel will remove the data specified.

LEGAL DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA UNITED STATES

INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN (AKA THE “DINESH” CLAUSE)

We do not knowingly collect information online from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your children have provided Urkel with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that it has collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS (KEEP IN MIND WE DO NOT COLLECT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION)

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Urkel Labs, LLC, pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact hello@Urkel.com.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT NOTICE

Urkel provides this California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) notice to comply with California law, specifically the California Consumer Protection Act of 2018. Urkel does not market personal information identifiable to individual consumer identities from our database. Upon a verifiable request, Urkel remains ready, as always, to inform you regarding what information it has and to delete any information it has received.

What Information We Collect

When you create an account, or access the Services, you may provide some information that is used for several different purposes. While this information is assembled mostly when you decide to use Urkel’s Services, additional information may be gathered during subsequent use of the Services. Regardless of when received, we do not seek to collect individual information that would allow us to identify you as a natural person, customer, or household individually from the information we hold. Urkel has since 2019 honored the customer’s ownership of his, her, or their own data, including by disclosure and by deletion of data upon request. Any California resident customer (or entity on behalf of a California resident customer) seeking further information regarding such consumer’s data or personal information under California law should contact legal@urkel.com.

California consumers and households have the following rights:

To request that a business disclose what personal information (about you) the business collects, uses, discloses, and sells (and to opt out of such sales, if any); To request deletion of personal information (as defined in the CCPA) a business collects or maintains. This right is subject to a verifiable request; To opt-out of a sale of personal information. A “sale” occurs when your personal information is exchanged with a non-service provider, third party in exchange for valuable consideration. It is not a “sale” when you intentionally interact with a third party; To not receive discriminatory treatment by the business for exercising any of the privacy rights conferred under the CCPA. Please note that all Urkel Services are provided without charge; consequently, there is no differential pricing among Urkel consumers for the use of Urkel’s Services.

Exercising Your Rights Under the CCPA

Right to Know

To exercise your rights under the CCPA, you may contact us using the contact information at the bottom of this policy. Pursuant to the law, we will honor any verifiable request. You have the right to make a free request two times in any 12-month period. We will make the disclosure within 45 days of receiving your request, unless we require an extension. In the event that we reasonably need a 45-day extension, we will notify you of the extension within the initial 45-day period.

CCPA Right to delete

California consumers and households have the right to request that a business delete any personal information, subject to certain exceptions. After we receive and validate your request, we will delete the related personal information, as well as direct our service providers, if any, to delete your personal information, unless an exception applies. The CCPA permits using a designated authorized agent to make a request on a consumer’s behalf. Both the designated agent and the consumer are subject to verification before accepting a consumer rights request. California residents may report complaints to the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs by writing to them at 400 R Street, Sacramento, CA 95814, or by telephone at 800.952.5210. For other states, please check with your state’s consumer protection authority. Residents of the state of California have the right to request certain information from us with respect to the types of personal information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, as well as the identities of the third parties we have shared such information with during the immediately preceding calendar year. To exercise your choices, please contact us using the contact information at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of the Service, your dealings with the Service, or wish to update us with your preferences, you may contact us using the email below:

Email: legal@urkel.com

Data Transfer from Outside the United States

If you are located outside the United States of America, note that you are transferring your information (to the extent you transfer any information through your use of the Service to the U.S., and by accessing the website or using the Services, you are consenting to such transfer.

Browser and Device Information

Upon accessing the site or using the Services, we automatically collect technical data about your interaction with our Services. Such data may include:

Device information, including the type of device (computer, mobile device, model, operating systems (including which version), unique identifiers, and other settings). We collect this information to identify your device for security purposes, to perform analytics so we can provide you with the best up-to-date service, and to enable us to properly communicate with you should you chose to provide contact information; Log Data, including dates and times of visits, pages viewed, incoming and outgoing URLs, IP address, links clicked, and other interactions and activities you take while using the Services; Cookie Data: Cookies and local storage may be set and accessed on your computer. These are small files containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer’s browser and stored on your device when you visit a website. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent; however, doing so will likely impact your ability to use the Services. You can learn more about the cookies we placed and those placed on our behalf in our cookie policy; Pixel Data: Depending on your interaction with use, we may use (or have other use on our behalf) pixels, and other websites and apps to provide measurement services and target ads. You can learn more about pixel data in our cookie policy.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will take steps to notify all users by a notice on the site. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, please contact us at:

legal@urkel.com